Privacy policy

The Parenting Research Centre (PRC) takes its obligations under privacy legislation seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This Privacy Policy sets out how we manage the personal information that we collect, use and disclose. It also sets out how to contact PRC if you have any questions or complaints about the management of your personal information or would like to access the personal information we hold about you.

If you have any questions regarding this policy or PRC privacy arrangements, please contact the PRC Privacy Officer (see details below).

Parenting Research Centre complies with:

  • Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988
  • Health Records Act 2001 (Victoria).

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.The type of personal information PRC may collect includes:

  • name
  • address
  • email 
  • telephone and facsimile numbers
  • date of birth
  • education
  • qualifications
  • occupation
  • employment details
  • gender
  • marital status
  • details about next of kin including spouse and children's names, date of birth and gender.

The PRC will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities. The PRC will collect the personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

An individual may decide not to provide personal information. Individuals are not obliged to provide the PRC with their personal information. However, this choice may result in PRC being unable to provide any or the full range of our services. In addition, if an individual does not provide personal information required by PRC, the individual may be unable to participate in or have access to PRC programs and activities.

If it is reasonable and practical to do so, the PRC will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

PRC may receive personal information about an individual from the following additional sources:

  • clients
  • clients’ professional workers
  • employees
  • potential employees
  • independent contractors
  • existing and new contacts.

If PRC collects information about an individual from a party other than the individual, if PRC determines that it could have otherwise collected the information form the individual, PRC will ensure the individual is or has been made aware of the matters set out in this Privacy Policy.

Sensitive information

Some information the PRC holds may be sensitive information. Sensitive information is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record that is also personal information; or health information about an individual. The type of sensitive information generally collected by PRC includes health information and an individual’s ethnic or racial origin.

The PRC will only collect sensitive information with the individual's consent, or otherwise as permitted by law.

The purposes for which the PRC collects, uses and discloses personal information

The purposes for which the PRC collects, uses and discloses  personal information include the following:

  • To obtain information on children and young people for clinical or research purposes.
  • To consider potential employee's applications for employment by the organisation.
  • To open and administer customer accounts.
  • To provide services to potential clients and customers.
  • To administer contractors of the organisation.
  • For marketing and sales initiatives such as PRC publications, events and training programs.
  • For planning, product development or research purposes.
  • To manage, review and audit our products, processes and activities.
  • To manage or resolve legal or commercial issues.
  • To perform any other functions and activities of the PRC.

We will not use an individual’s personal information for direct marketing purposes unless the individual has given us their permission or unless we are permitted to do so under the Privacy Act.

In each direct marketing communication with an individual, the PRC will draw to the individual's attention, or prominently display a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications.

Disclosure of personal information

In order to carry out the above purposes and activities, PRC may disclose personal information or sensitive information to persons or organisations (which may be located overseas) such as:

  • other researchers or research organisations or institutions
  • government departments, agencies or bodies.

We may also disclose personal information as permitted under the Privacy Act.

Data quality

The PRC will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses, or discloses is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date.

Data security

The PRC will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy.

The PRC will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.


The PRC has set out in this document its policy regarding its management of personal information and makes this document available to anyone who asks for it.

Access and correction

Individuals have a right to request access to, and correction of, personal information about them that is held by PRC.  If you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact the PRC Privacy Officer (see details below).

In some circumstances, PRC may not permit an individual access to some or all of their personal information or may not agree to correct their personal information. In these cases, PRC will provide reasons for its decision.  

The PRC may charge an individual for the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. The charges will be in accordance with the amounts permitted under the Privacy Act.


The PRC will not adopt a government agency identifier as its identifier of an individual (e.g. Medicare number).


Wherever it is lawful and practical, the PRC will allow individuals the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with us.

Trans-border data flows

The PRC may transfer personal information about an individual to a party who is in another state or territory of Australia. Also, from time to time, PRC may disclose personal information to an overseas person or organisation. If PRC transfers personal information to an overseas person or organisation, PRC will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to overseas disclosures of personal information.  

Visiting our website

The Parenting Research Centre does not collect personal or identifying information from visitors to our website.

Complaint handling process

If you have a complaint about the manner in which the PRC may have handled your personal information, you should notify your usual contact at the PRC. We will endeavour to resolve grievances at the local level if possible. The relevant PRC staff member will contact the respective Director/Manager and the Privacy Officer.

We recognise that some individuals may not feel comfortable discussing an alleged privacy breach with their usual contact at the PRC. In these situations they are advised to forward their complaint verbally or in writing to the:

Privacy Officer
Parenting Research Centre
Level 5, 232 Victoria Parade
East Melbourne VIC 3002

P: +61 3 8660 3500

The Privacy Officer will investigate the complaint and, where appropriate, attempt to resolve it. The Privacy Officer will notify the complainant in writing of the outcome of the investigation.